MENU
Proud Sponsors of Mediscreen: Proud Sponsors of Perth Heat

PRIVACY POLICY

ARPELS PTY LTD
ACN 068 970 632
trading as Mediscreen™

 

National Privacy Principles

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Mediscreen™ of Unit 12, 3 King Edward Rd. Osborne Park. WA 6017.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Information for the purposes of carrying out financial transactions and shipments to clients such as contact details, credit card information and or possibly passwords to access member accounts.
  • Information required from clients and potential clients in order to assess requirements for products and services;
  • Products and services performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

We may also obtain with the client’s consent, access to client’s databases including medical patient databases in order to test or carry out maintenance of our products.

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Marketing;
  • Assessment of client requirements;
  • Testing and maintenance of products;
  • Staff management;
  • Training;
  • Client and business relationship management;

Mediscreen™ Onsite Testing System

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and you will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

We will only disclose personal sensitive information with your consent.

We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass your personal information to third parties except where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

All our employees have signed a confidentiality undertaking on commencement of their employment.

Access to Medical Databases

Where we are given access to medical patients’ databases then in addition to complying with the other privacy requirements set out in this policy the following will also apply:

  • We understand that medical information is highly confidential and will observe the highest standard of confidentiality when viewing such records and will not allow any third parties to access this information without your consent;
  • All patient information will remain the property of the client;
  • We will ensure that this data is protected against misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
  • The data will only be accessed for the purpose agreed with you and will be either destroyed or returned to you as directed by you when no longer required and copies will not be retained by us on our computers or in any other form.
  • If there is any potential or actual breach of confidentiality you will be notified immediately.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  • Drug Testing Contractors
  • Nurses

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to:

Mediscreen™

Unit 12, 3 King Edward Rd. Osborne Park.WA 6017.

Tel: 1300 79 70 40

Fax: (08) 9204-2522

Email: admin@mediscreen.net.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access to Your Information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Privacy Coordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Coordinator would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.

Dated: 09-07-2004